People of JLLA

Dr. Kazem Kazerounian
Dean of School of Engineering
JLLA Advisory Board
Dr. Leslie Shor
Associate Dean of SOE
JLLA Advisory Board
Aida Ghiaei
Director, Graduate Outreach & Diversity
JLLA Advisory Board
Samantha Bertolino
Department of English
Student Communications Specialist

1st Cohort
(2018 - 2020)

2nd Cohort
(2019 - 2021)

3rd Cohort
(2020 - 2022)

4th Cohort 
(2021 - 2023)

2021 -2022

E-Board Members

President

Vice President

Public Relations Director

Finance Director

Activities Director

Parliamentarian

Social Media Director

General Body Members

Albert Tulli

Ph.D. candidate

Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Dana Hamed

Masters

Biomedical Engineering

Mohamadreza Arab Baferani

Ph.D. candidate

Electrical Engineering

Allison Surian

Masters

Biomedical Engineering

David Etim

Ph.D. candidate

Computer Science and Engineering

Sanyukta Patil

Ph.D. candidate

Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Ashmi Durairaj

Ph.D. candidate

Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Devin McConnell

Ph.D. candidate

Computer Science and Engineering

Tasneem Ahmadullah

Ph.D candidate

Civil & Environmental Engineering

Bala Swaminathan

Masters

Computer Science and Engineering

Jalal Faraj

Ph.D. candidate

Computer Science and Engineering

Utsav Awasthi

Ph.D. candidate

Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Clara Ramirez

Ph.D. candidate

Mechanical Engineering

Kyle Wade

Masters

Materials Science and Engineering


2020 - 2021

E-Board Members

President

Vice President

Public Relations Director

Finance Director

Activities Director

Parliamentarian

Social Media Director

General Body Members

Albert Tulli

Ph.D. candidate

Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Giovanna Fusco

Ph.D. candidate

Civil & Environmental Engineering

Feature

Mohamadreza Arab Baferani

Ph.D. candidate

Electrical Engineering

Allison Surian

Masters

Biomedical Engineering

Haarith Vohra Ph.D candidate

Computer Science and Engineering

Pierre Fils

Ph.D. candidate

Civil & Environmental Engineering

Feature

Ashmi Durairaj

Ph.D. candidate

Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Ibtihal Alahmadi

Ph.D. candidate

Biomedical Engineering

Sanyukta Patil

Ph.D. candidate

Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Bala Swaminathan

Masters

Computer Science and Engineering

I’jaaz Muhammad

Ph.D. candidate

Biomedical Engineering

Feature

Sudipta Chowdhury Ph.D. candidate

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Feature

Clara Ramirez

Ph.D. candidate

Mechanical Engineering

Jalal Faraj

Ph.D. candidate

Computer Science and Engineering

Tasneem Ahmadullah

Ph.D candidate

Civil & Environmental Engineering

Dana Hamed

Masters

Biomedical Engineering

Kyle Wade

Masters

Materials Science and Engineering

Thomas Moran

Ph.D. candidate

Materials Science and Engineering

David Etim

Ph.D. candidate

Computer Science and Engineering

Michael Reisert

Ph.D. candidate

Materials Science and Engineering

Feature

Tori Danis

Ph.D candidate

Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Feature

Devin McConnell

Ph.D. candidate

Computer Science and Engineering

Mikayla Moody

Ph.D. candidate

Biomedical Engineering

Feature

Uchenna Anene

Ph.D. candidate

Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Douglas Hendrix

Ph.D. candidate

Materials Science and Engineering

Feature

Mohammed Albayati

Ph.D. candidate

Mechanical Engineering

Feature

Utsav Awasthi

Ph.D. candidate

Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Erik Ammermann

Ph.D. candidate

Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Feature


2019 - 2020

E-Board Members

President

Vice President

Public Relations Director

Finance Director

Activities Director

Parliamentarian

General Body Members

Anna Marie LaChance

Ph.D candidate

Chemical Engineering

Feature

Farnoosh Saeedinejad

Ph.D candidate

Biomedical Engineering

Feature

Mohammed Albayati

Ph.D. candidate

Mechanical Engineering

Feature

Arshiah Yusuf Mirza

Ph.D candidate

Electrical Engineering

Feature

Giovanna Fusco

Ph.D candidate

Civil & Environmental Engineering

Feature

Pierre Fils

Ph.D. candidate

Civil & Environmental Engineering

Feature

Armin Tahmasbi Rad

Ph.D candidate

Biomedical Engineering

Feature

Haarith Vohra

Ph.D candidate

Computer Science and Engineering

Randi Mendes

Ph.D candidate

Environmental Engineering

Feature

Ayana Ghosh

Ph.D. candidate

Material Science & Engineering

Feature

Ibtihal Alahmadi

Ph.D. candidate

Biomedical Engineering

Roman Mays

Ph.D candidate

Electrical Engineering

Feature

Bilal Khan

Ph.D. candidate

Electrical Engineering

Feature

I’jaaz Muhammad

Ph.D. candidate

Biomedical Engineering

Feature

Stephany Santos

Ph.D candidate

Biomedical Engineering

Feature

Christina Feng Chang

Ph.D. candidate

Environmental Engineering

Feature

Justin Fang

Ph.D candidate

Biomedical Engineering

Feature

Sudipta Chowdhury

Ph.D. candidate

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Feature

Christopher Hawxhurst

Ph.D. candidate

Chemical Engineering

Feature

Julia Czarnecki

Ph.D candidate

Environmental Engineering

Feature

Tara Walsh

Ph.D candidate

Environmental Engineering

Feature

Donyeil Hoy

Ph.D. candidate

Biomedical Engineering

Feature

Leila Daneshmandi
Ph.D candidate

Biomedical Engineering

Feature

Thomas Moran

Ph.D. candidate

Materials Science and Engineering

Douglas Hendrix

Ph.D. candidate

Materials Science & Engineering

Feature

Michael Reisert

Ph.D. candidate

Materials Science and Engineering

Feature

Tori Danis

Ph.D candidate

Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Feature

Erik Ammermann

Ph.D. candidate

Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Feature

Mikayla Moody

Ph.D. candidate

Biomedical Engineering

Feature

Uchenna Anene

Ph.D. candidate

Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

 

 

2018 - 2019

E-Board Members

President

Vice President

Public Relations Director

Finance Director

Activities Director

Parliamentarian

General Body Members

Anna Marie LaChance

Ph.D candidate

Chemical Engineering

Feature

Justin Fang

Ph.D candidate

Biomedical Engineering

Feature

Leila Daneshmandi
Ph.D candidate

Biomedical Engineering

Feature

Arshiah Yusuf Mirza

Ph.D candidate

Electrical Engineering

Feature

Christopher Hawxhurst

Ph.D. candidate

Chemical Engineering

Feature

Randi Mendes

Ph.D candidate

Environmental Engineering

Feature

Armin Tahmasbi Rad

Ph.D candidate

Biomedical Engineering

Feature

Donyeil Hoy

Ph.D. candidate

Biomedical Engineering

Feature

Roman Mays

Ph.D candidate

Electrical Engineering

Feature

Bilal Khan

Ph.D. candidate

Electrical Engineering

Feature

Farnoosh Saeedinejad

Ph.D candidate

Biomedical Engineering

Feature

Stephany Santos

Ph.D candidate

Biomedical Engineering

Feature

Christina Feng Chang

Ph.D. candidate

Environmental Engineering

Feature

Julia Czarnecki

Ph.D candidate

Environmental Engineering

Feature

Tara Walsh

Ph.D candidate

Environmental Engineering

Feature